Your Librarian
Find Technical Manuals and Instructional Videos
- LinkedIn Learning This link opens in a new windowContains video-based courses taught by industry experts on a wide range of subject areas. Subscription is managed by Humber not the Library. Contact 8888 for help.
- O'Reilly Online Learning This link opens in a new windowInteractive learning, live online training courses, books, videos, and more. Download the O'Reilly mobile app for offline viewing.
Find Newspaper and Magazine Articles
- Canadian Newsstream This link opens in a new windowContains articles from national and local Canadian newspapers. Includes The Globe and Mail, the Toronto Star, the National Post, and the Vancouver Sun, among others.
- U.S. Newsstream This link opens in a new windowContains national and local U.S. newspapers. Features The New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Boston Globe, Newsday, and Chicago Tribune.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new windowContains international and domestic newspapers, magazines, and trade journals, company financial information, industry and market news, legal resources, medical news, abstracts, and country profiles.
- News (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new windowIncludes Canadian, US and international newspapers, and radio and tv broadcasts and transcripts. Also includes local Ontario newspapers like the Etobicoke Guardian.
- Flipster This link opens in a new windowContains current issues of popular magazines including Maclean’s, National Geographic, Rolling Stone, The New Yorker, The Walrus, Today’s Parent, Toronto Life, Vogue, American Cinematographer, and more. Download the Flipster mobile app (Android or Apple) to read on the go.
Find Journal Articles
A general search for journal articles is best done in Library Search. You can find the search box at the top of every page on the Library website.
If you are getting too many, or not enough on topic, results, try one of the smaller databases listed below:
- Communications and Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new windowContains peer-reviewed and other academic journal articles and trade publication articles on communication, media studies, and public relations.
- Business Source Complete This link opens in a new windowContains peer-reviewed and other academic journal articles on business and economics, as well as company, industry, and country reports.
- CBCA Complete This link opens in a new windowContains peer-reviewed and other academic journal articles, newspapers, magazines, encyclopedias, books, reference works, conference proceedings, dissertations, blogs, and podcasts on business, current events, and education in Canada.
- ABI/Inform This link opens in a new windowContains peer-reviewed and other academic journal articles, eBooks, newspapers, and magazines on business and economics; First Research industry reports, Economist Intelligence Unit commodity reports and country reports and Oxford Economics country industry forecasts.
Find Company, Industry, Consumer and Demographic Information
Vividata contains information on Canadian consumer behaviour, media consumption and opinions.
Simply Analytics contains demographic and psychographic information on large and small geographic areas in Canada.
Media Technology Monitor contains information on Canadians' media consumption.
Passport, IBISWorld, and Marketline contain company and industry reports.
Statista contains a huge variety of charts, statistics, and other information.
Business Source Complete contains PESTLE analysis in its Country Profiles
- Vividata This link opens in a new windowContains Canadian consumer spending, media habits, and psychographics based on the Survey of the Canadian Consumer.
- SimplyAnalytics This link opens in a new windowMaps demographic, psychographic (Environics Prizm) and company information over geographic areas. Define a target market, pick a business location and/or learn about nearby competitors.
- Media Technology Monitor (MTM) Reports This link opens in a new windowContains reports and data analysis from a survey of 12,000 Canadians' media habits, technology ownership and use conducted by CBC-Radio Canada since 2004.
- Passport This link opens in a new windowContains Canadian and international company and industry reports on consumer goods and services. (Note for Mac users: there are known issues if you access the portal with Firefox. Please use a different browser.)
- IBISWorld This link opens in a new windowContains reports on Canadian industries. The industry reports include industry performance, outlook, product, markets, competitive landscape, major companies, and operating conditions.
- GlobalData Explorer This link opens in a new windowFormerly known as Marketline, this database contains Canadian and international company reports, industry reports, country reports, and influencer reports.
- Statista This link opens in a new windowContains statistics, charts, tables, and public opinion polls on marketing, demographics, consumers, communication, technology, politics, health, and leisure.
- Business Source Complete This link opens in a new windowContains peer-reviewed and other academic journal articles on business and economics, as well as company, industry, and country reports.
